Full Program

Arrival: July 18, 2018

8:00 - 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 - 9:50
Deep Learning and AI   
Yoshua Bengio

9:50 - 10:40
Unsupervised Machine Translation - Part I   
Marc’Aurelio Ranzato

10:40 - 11:20
Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:10
Deep Learning, Recurrent Nets and Attention for System 2 Processing   
Yoshua Bengio

12:10 - 13:00
Unsupervised Machine Translation - Part II   
Marc’Aurelio Ranzato

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch

14:30 - 15:20
Unsupervised Representation Learning and Generative Adversarial Networks   
Yoshua Bengio

15:20 - 16:10
Challenges in Neural Machine Translation   
Marc’Aurelio Ranzato

16:10 - 16:50
Coffee Break

16:50 - 19:20
Poster Session

19:30 - 21:00
Group Photo & Dinner

8:00 - 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 - 9:50
Machine Learning for Education and Education for Machine Learning   
Peter Norvig

9:50 - 10:40
Machine Learning for Medical Science
Yi-Ke Guo

10:40 - 11:20
Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:10
Data Assimilation with Machine Learning
Yi-Ke Guo

12:10 - 13:00
Networks: History, The Present, and Future Challenges   
Panos Pardalos

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch

14:30 - 15:20
Software Engineering for Machine Learning and Machine Learning for Software Engineering
Peter Norvig

15:20 - 16:10
Panel Discussion: "Ask me anything on the Future of Machine Learning" - Y. Bengio, P. Norvig & M. Ranzato

16:10 - 16:50
Coffee Break

16:50 - 19:20
Oral Session 1

19:30 - 21:00
Dinner

8:00 - 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 - 9:50
The Principle of Least Cognitive Action: The Case of Visual Features - Part I     
Marco Gori

9:50 - 10:40
Network-based Data Analysis   
Sergiy Butenko

10:40 - 11:20
Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:10
Cluster-detection Methods in Network-based Data Analysis   
Sergiy Butenko

12:10 - 13:00
The Principle of Least Cognitive Action: The Case of Visual Features - Part II
Marco Gori

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch

14:30 - 15:20
Learning with Constraints - Part I   
Marco Gori

15:20 - 16:10
Learning with Constraints - Part II
Marco Gori

16:10 - 16:50
Coffee Break

16:50 - 19:20
Oral Session 2

19:30 - 21:00
Dinner

8:00 - 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 - 9:50
Maximum Entropy and Information Constraints in Large Networks and Power-law Graphs   
Roman Belavkin

9:50 - 10:40
Continuous Approaches to Cluster-Detection Problems in Networks   
Sergiy Butenko

10:40 - 11:20
Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:10
On the Limits of Computation in Non-convex Optimization   
Panos Pardalos

12:10 - 13:00
Value of Information and Geometry of Optimal Decision-making and Learning   
Roman Belavkin

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch

14:30 - 15:20
Networks in Finance and Economics   
Panos Pardalos

15:20 - 16:10
Oral Session 3

16:10 - 16:50
Coffee Break

16:50 - 19:20
Free

19:30 - 21:00
Dinner

8:00 - 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 - 9:50
Social Physics: Learning and Predicting Human Behavior
Alex ‘Sandy’ Pentland

9:50 - 10:40
Choice Models in Data Analysis and their Applications - Part I
Fuad Aleskerov

10:40 - 11:20
Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:10
Privacy-Preserving and Distributed Machine Learning
Alex ‘Sandy’ Pentland

12:10 - 13:00
Choice Models in Data Analysis and their Applications - Part II
Fuad Aleskerov

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch

14:30 - 21:00
Social Tour & Social Dinner

Departure: July 24, 2018

download program (PDF version)